Privacy and Freedom of Information

Accessing information

Trillium Lakelands District School Board (TLDSB) recognizes and acknowledges its responsibilities regarding access to records and information, and the protection of privacy.

In addition to governing the protection of an individual’s personal information, the Municipal Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (MFIPPA) also supports the right of access to certain information within the custody and control of TLDSB.

How do I access information?

There are many ways to access general information about the Board, including:

  • Visit the Board’s website (tldsb.ca) for records, such as policies, meetings and minutes, and annual budgets.
  • Contact the Board by telephone at 1-888-526-5552 or by email at [email protected].
  • Visit one of the Board’s Education Centres:
    • Lindsay Education Centre
      300 County Road 36, Lindsay, ON K9V 4R4
    • Muskoka Education Centre
      1271 Cedar Lane, Bracebridge, ON P1L 1N4

Students and parents/guardians can request access to their personal information held by the Board by contacting the principal of the school their child attends. Please be aware that while an individual has access rights to their own personal information and general records, they do not have access rights to information about other individuals.

While a student is under the age of 18 and not living independently, the parent/guardian retains a right of access to their child’s information. The principal will provide the information requested if the parent/guardian is legally entitled to receive a copy of it. Parents/guardians also have the right to request correction of any personal information that is believed to be inaccurate.

Note: there may be fees associated with accessing information.

Digital tools informed notice statement

Definitions and use of digital tools

The Board refers to Trillium Lakelands District School Board and all its entities.

Personal information means information about an identifiable individual. Examples could include a name, unique identifying number or symbol together with other information about the individual.

Digital tools include software, applications (apps), web services, browser extensions, etc.

TLDSB uses digital tools to administer educational programs and associated services and to help deliver them in an efficient and cost-effective manner.

The collection of personal information using digital tools is for the purpose of providing education and education-related services such as instruction, assessment, and evaluation, as well as for ancillary and administrative services, such as attendance, transportation and facilities. The collection of personal information is necessary for us to deliver the services that we are mandated to provide by the Education Act, R.S.O. 1990, c. E.2.

Our teachers use digital tools to assist with differentiated instruction, to provide platforms for and offer parents/guardians tools for engagement. Digital tools are also used to gather student work, for assessment of a student’s knowledge, learning skills, work habits, behaviour, learning style, learning strengths and weaknesses, engagement, and achievement.

Our employees and contractors use digital tools to make the management of data more efficient.

Purpose of third-party digital tools

The Education Act authorizes us to collect and use personal information to provide the services that we deliver to students and their families.

The purposes listed below outline how digital technologies are used.

Board administration, Ministry reporting purposes, and legal requirements to share information with third parties.

Examples:

  • Student registration and class placement
  • Parent/guardian and emergency contact information and medical plans of care, if required
  • Communication tools for school administrative purposes
  • Attendance reporting and safe arrival programs
  • Student evaluation tracking and report card programs
  • Special Education and student services records (IEP, Safety Plans)
  • Student transportation
  • Student photos, yearbook creation, etc.
  • Tracking the provision of devices and technologies to students
  • Reporting to the medical officer of health, OFSSA, the Ministry of Education, and other third-party providers as authorized
  • School-2-Home communication tools, parent portals, etc.
  • Payment processing, i.e., field trips, etc.

Student instruction, assessment, and evaluation, including remote and online learning.

Examples: 

  • Learning Management Systems (LMS) (i.e. Google Classroom, D2L/Brightspace)
  • Video conferencing, communication, and collaboration tools (i.e. Google Workspace for Education, Microsoft Teams)
  • Assessment and evaluation tools
  • Behaviour and safety schools information
  • Digital portfolios (i.e. myBlueprint, portfolio)

Education tools to support content creation, collaboration, creation, communication, critical thinking, and organization.

Examples:

  • Coding programs 
  • Blogging
  • Digital math tools
  • Word processing/slides design
  • Music programs
  • Video and music editors
  • Organizational tools
  • Digital reference library and databases
  • Originality tools

Experiential learning

Examples:

  • Simulations
  • Digital field trips
  • Guest speakers
  • Cooperative education 
  • SHSM

Legal requirements for the collection, use, and disclosure of personal information

The Municipal Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (MFIPPA) regulates how a school board collects and manages personal information. 

1. Authority to collect personal information 

The Education Act and Ministry of Education provide the authority for school boards to collect personal information about you and your children attending school.

2. Notice of collection 

This notice is required to advise you that we will be collecting personal information belonging to our students and their parents/guardians to provide educational services. This notice outlines how the Board uses digital tools to fulfill its objectives.

3. Use of personal information 

We will only use the personal information collected for the reason it was collected, for a reason that is consistent with the reason it was collected, or with your consent to use it for a different purpose. 

4. Disclosure of personal information 

We will only disclose the personal information collected for the reason it was collected or for a consistent reason that is necessary and proper in our efforts to provide educational services. 

In some cases, the Board may disclose personal information to digital tool providers as agents, and they might be engaged to collect, use and/or retain personal information on behalf of the board for the board’s purposes. In such cases, the digital tool providers are providing the Board with services to fulfill the Board’s mandate and in a manner that meets the board’s legal responsibilities and policy requirements. 

When personal information is disclosed to digital tool providers, the Board retains ownership and control of the personal information. The providers are only permitted to use the information to provide services for the Board and the digital tool providers must ensure that the personal information is secure from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure. 

5. Protection of personal information 

Reasonable security measures must be used to protect personal information from inadvertent or unauthorized access or disclosure.

  • Only those individuals who require access to information to fulfill their job or contractual duties can have access;
  • Service providers cannot directly or indirectly disclose, sell, share, destroy, exploit or use any personal information (except as permitted by law); and
  • Industry standard security measures are required to be used to protect personal information.

6. Risk mitigation strategies to protect personal information 

The Board has policies and procedures that provide guidance for staff and service providers about when and how they can use digital tools that collect personal information. 

Strategies are used, when possible and appropriate, to prevent the collection of personal information that is not needed for the Board’s purposes. Examples include using teacher generated codes, pseudonyms, or anonymous user accounts and/or minimization of personal information collected by the digital tool.

Questions or concerns? 

Any questions you have about how the Board collects, uses or discloses personal information may be referred to [email protected].

Any questions you have about the Board’s use of digital tools or a particular digital tool used in your child’s classroom may be referred to [email protected] or your child’s school principal.

Freedom of information (FOI) requests

An FOI request is a formal request for access to information, made under MFIPPA, that is in the custody or control of the Board. An FOI request is generally a request for information that may be particularly complex, broad, or sensitive. For example, exemptions to the disclosure may apply (i.e. third-party information, solicitor-client privilege, etc.).

How do I submit an FOI request?

Complete the Access to Information Request Form and provide the mandatory non-refundable application fee of $5, which can be made by cheque payable to:
Trillium Lakelands District School Board
Attention: Privacy Officer
300 County Road 36
Lindsay, ON
K9V 4R4

Are there fees to access information under MFIPPA?

Additional fees will apply if records are found: $30/hour for search, $30/hour for preparation/redaction, and $0.20 per page.

No search or preparation fees will be charged for requests of your own personal information.

If fees are anticipated to exceed $100, you will receive a fee estimate and be requested to supply a 50 percent deposit before the search for records begins.


Notice of collection

Personal information is collected pursuant to the Authority of the Education Act R.S.O., 1990, c.E.2 and the Municipal Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act, R.S.O. 1990, c.M56 and may be used as necessary for board operations, school programs, education services and student records.

If you have any questions about the collection or use of information, please contact the freedom of information contact at the TLDSB Corporate Office, 300 County Road 36, Lindsay, ON, K9V 4R4, 1-888-526-5552.

Find it Fast

Calendar

School calendar

Safe @ School

Report form

Registration

School registration

Guidance

Department

School Schedule
Period 1
8:10 - 9:25 a.m.
Break
9:25 - 9:35 a.m.
Period 2
9:35 - 10:50 a.m.
Lunch
10:50 - 11:45 a.m.
Period 3
11:45 a.m. - 1 p.m.
Break
1 - 1:10 p.m.
Period 4
1:10 - 2:25 p.m.
Final bell
2:25 p.m.
Bus departure
First wave: 2:34 p.m. Second wave: 2:38 p.m.

School Websites